Privacy Policy

The Australian Nutrition Foundation (QldDiv.) Inc (trading as NAQ Nutrition) (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) values your privacy and takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information (that is, information that identifies or may reasonably be used to identify you).

This privacy policy has been created in order to disclose our information gathering and dissemination practices.  We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy, including State and Territory health information legislation. We may modify or update this privacy policy from time to time by publishing it on this website.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of that personal information on the terms of this privacy policy and any other contractual or other arrangements that apply between us (if any).

What personal information do we collect and why?

We only collect personal information from you that is necessary for us to perform our functions. The types of personal information we collect, and the purposes of collecting that information, include the following.

Generally, we collect information directly from the relevant individual.  Sometimes, we may need to collect information about an individual from a third party, such as a recruitment consultant, or parent, carer, guardian or other responsible person, or a third party such as a health service provider, or a client’s educational institution or workplace.  We will do this if the client has consented for us to collect the information in this way, or where it is not reasonable or practical for us to collect this information directly from the relevant individual.

If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require or communicate with you.

We also collect aggregate, anonymous data that our website uses to analyse trends, administer the website, diagnose problems on sites’ servers, track user’s movement, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use and to help improve the quality of the web pages. Such data may include your domain name or your IP address. None of this information can reasonably be used to identify you.

Our website may use cookies for site administration purposes. If for any reason you wish not to take advantage of cookies, you may have your browser not accept them, although this may disable or render unusable some of the features of our website. Our website may also detect and use your IP address or domain name for internet traffic monitoring and capacity purposes or to otherwise administer the website. No personal information is collected, rather the patterns of usage of visitors to the website may be tracked for the purposes of providing improved service and content based on aggregate or statistical review of user site traffic patterns.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We may use and disclose personal information we collect to:

We will not share any of your personal information with third parties without your consent except:

How secure is your personal information?

We regard the security of your personal information as a priority and implement a number of physical and electronic measures to protect it. We remind you, however, that the internet is not a secure environment and although we take reasonable care, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

Disclosure of your personal information overseas

NAQ does not disclose personal information to recipients outside of Australia.

Accessing and correcting your personal information 

Generally, you have the right to access the personal information we have about you.  We will handle requests for access to personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act (Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13 or National Privacy Principle 6 as may be applicable).  To request access to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy.

When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity.  If you would like a copy of your personal information that we have about you, please send the request to us in writing, by email or to the address or fax number set out at the end of this privacy policy (for the purposes of us verifying your identity).  In some cases, we may need time to consider and respond to your request for access.  If we need time to consider your request, we will acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond within 30 days after your request is made.  Depending on the information you want to access, where it is stored and the time it will take us to respond to your request for access, we may charge you a fee for the administrative cost of providing the information to you.  This charge will not be excessive and charges will not apply to the making of the request itself.  If for any reason we refuse to give you access to your personal information, or do not give you access in the manner in which you have requested, we will provide you with a written notice giving you the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable for us to do so).

If you believe that your personal information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you may contact our Privacy Officer to request that we correct that information.  In most cases, we will amend any inaccurate, incomplete or out of date information.  If we are not able to correct your personal information in the way requested by you (for example, if it is necessary for us to keep a record of what we knew or understand to be correct in respect to your personal information at a particular time), we will notify you of our reasons for refusing your request (unless it would be unreasonable for us to do so) and let you know how you may make a complaint about our decision, should you wish to do so.  We will also take reasonable steps to note on our record containing your personal information that you claim the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Making a complaint

You may make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, including if you think we have breached the Privacy Act, by contacting our Privacy Officer in writing, by mail or fax to the address or fax number set out at the end of this privacy policy.  We will generally acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond within 30 days after your request is made or let you know what the next steps are for resolving your complaint.  If we are not able to resolve your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at the details set out below, which will be able to provide you with information about your other options.

What should you do if you want more information or to make a complaint?

If you would like to access your personal information held by us or wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer by email, fax, letter, or by phone to:

Privacy Officer

NAQ Nutrition

info@naqld.org

(07) 3257 4393

(07) 3257 4616

6/100 Campbell Street, Bowen Hills QLD 4006

If you want to obtain additional information on your privacy rights and how you may enforce them, you can visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at: http://www.privacy.gov.au or http://www.oaic.gov.au/.